School: Ballymackney (roll number 5501)

Ballymackney, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    why we can see large forts all placed with good view and safe from danger. From Annacroff we can see dozens of forts on the surrounding hills and in Farney it is said there are over two hundred such. The owners of Kennellyduff once wrecked his fort he became poor by loses of stock and his family emigrated and the land passed to another family.
    Annacroff owner wrecked his in 1894 and he too had awful loses that year He, a rich man, once, died in poverty Now these forts are disappearing before the land Commission men in the new division of the lands. We have the usual fairy stories of these forts Some of them would be 120 yards round with high banks as protection One had 3 rings showing its importance
    Eileen Malone