School: Ballymackney (roll number 5501)

Ballymackney, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cow was perfectly cured. Had they bled the animal he could not work the charm as the blood would be in the charm before him and spoil his work.
  2. John and Peter Cassidy of Cox's Mill were great horse dealers. Peter often told that he visited cattle fairs with his worst coat during Spring or early Summer as folk having cattle suffering from blood murrin would tear a piece off his coat to burn under the sick beast, as they believed that the Cassidys had the charm of such a cure.
    Peter Dooley
    14
    Dunelty, Co. Monaghan
  3. The sty or sore eyes is cued by pointing gooseberry thorns to the eye in the Name of the Holy Trinity. Mumps are cured by