Scoil: Ballymackney (uimhir rolla 5501)

Baile Macnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During St Patricks routes in Ireland there lived a very famous King in a small castle near a large river. He was a very wicked man and tried his best not to let Patrick condvert the Poor of the land One day Patrick came to this king to convert him the king came to meet him with a sour grin. Patrick spoke gently to him but the king Shouted hoarsely. Hello my lad Patrick spoke gently once more but got answered rudely Patrick left him at the end of some time and to him he would return. The king walked back to the castle. in a month after Patrick came back the kings wife saw him coming and told the king who rushed out tho the river and went in to it as the Dab fish. Patrick came up to his wife who told him the king was not within Patrick knew he was hiding and said "Wherever he is he will be to the day of Judgement" Patrick converted the kings wife and departed. When fishers go to this river the king as a fish always cuts their nets every time they put them in. No one is ever known to catch a fish in this river.
    Margaret Murray