Scoil: Ballymackney (uimhir rolla 5501)

Baile Macnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the years 1860 to 1900 rope making was carried on in Carrickmacross. The ropes were made by a family called Dunne and their grandchildren are at this school. These ropes were hand made in a building behind the Court House and were sold on the streets on Fair and Market days. There were also nail making carried on in the same years by the Flynns in O Neill St and by the Lynch's in Church St and the last Lynch was called Barney Gobain Dán.
    Two Coach factories flourished until 1926 on still does a little! The Brennans who owned the one still going were famous wheel, spring and axle makers.
    About 1898 died a famous cart axle maker named George Mooney who worked in Mullinary many of his axles are still here.
    The last White smith died about 1875 he locks, keys and hinges
    Leather was tanned too in Carrickmacross and the yard is now a picture Palace.