Scoil: Ballymackney (uimhir rolla 5501)

Baile Macnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Conghaile

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The Danes came from the sea at Carlingford and advanced north as far as here.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the same townland and it is said that the Danes burned the monastery as they were advancing The graveyard can be traced yet as it was never laboured.
  2. About the time of the Napoleonic wars there lived a man in the town land Drumacevoy called Thomas Agnew. He was offered a position in the City of Dublin and was working there for some time. When he was coming home one night to his lodging possibly the worse of drink he was taken by the press gang and put to serve on board a British man 'o war. After some time his ship was crusing out near the coast of France when they were attacked and captured by another French man 'o war. The French government of that time treated them as prisoners of war. After some time in Confinement it seems Agnew got into the good graces of his captors. He explained to them he was an Irish man but they would not believe him. How ever he stronger proofs of his nationality before then he could speak Irish language he was immediately released and given a job training horses for the French army. He remained seven years in France and