Scoil: Grian Airbh (Graine), Urlingford (uimhir rolla 6017)

Gréin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Dhubhshláine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Mass path coming from the far side of the hill of graine over to where Graine National school is situated. This place is called the old chapel because there was a chapel there Long ago.
    There was a Mass said in the bog of Allen near Urlingford in a house made of turf.
    We are told that during the Penal days the Irish Catholics used eat grass like the animals because they had no food.
    When the Priests used be saying Mass on the rocks there used be men on Guard watching to tell if the Soldiers were coming, and they would tell the Priest, and people, and the people would run away, and the Priest would have to finish Mass and be killed.
    1. am
    Mr W. Costelloe