Scoil: Grian Airbh (Graine), Urlingford (uimhir rolla 6017)

Gréin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Dhubhshláine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forges in the Parish The smiths are Matthew Purcell, Paddy Maher, Bill Maher, and Michael Kelly. Their Fathers and Grandfathers were smiths. They are very strong men.
    Purcells Forge is at the cross road. There is no stream near it only a pump. The fire is on a hob there is a big bellows at the back of the fire
    The smith has and onvil in the middle of the floor two sledges a hammer a forge tongs a pincers a pliers a vice and a hack saw. He shoes horses and asses.
    He mends spades shovels, harrows, ploughs and all sorts of iron implements.
    Some smiths can not shut their doors at night if they do their doors will be broken in the morning. Some unknown person would come every night to the forge and often the smith would
    Mr J. Hennessy
    An Lios Dubh, Co. Chill Chainnigh