Scoil: Grian Airbh (Graine), Urlingford (uimhir rolla 6017)

Gréin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Dhubhshláine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The oldest road in this district is the road over Graine Hill about half a mile from the school. It was the old boundary between Ossory and Cashel.
    It wa also one of the main roads of Munster. Brian Borumha's army passed along this road on their return from the Battle of Clontarf bringing with them the body of Brian Borumha. They were attacked at Graine Hill by the Leinster men. It is said that the Munster men tied Brian's body against a tree pretending he was directing the army.
    As a proof of this bit of swords were found in a field belonging to John Phelan whose farm is on Graine Hill
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    John Phelan