School: Grian Airbh (Graine), Urlingford (roll number 6017)

Gréin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Dhubhshláine

1. In the townland of Lisduff. There are seventeen families in the townland and there are eightythree people living there. There were a lot of houses there long ago, but there is only the ruins there now.
    The long ago were usually thatched. Lisduff got its name because there were forts there long ago.
    There are not many old people in Lisduff. There is Pat Carroll an Irish story-teller and Mrs. K. Hickey an English story-teller. A lot of people went to America from there about forty years ago
    ______
    Forekill is the name of my Townland district in the Parish of Graine. Clomanto is the Barony. There are four families there There are about twenty people living in Forekill. It got its name by some forts that are there.
    There are a couple of old people living there. They are able to tell stories in English. The houses were a lot more
    Fuarchoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Mr J. Norton