Scoil: Grian Airbh (Graine), Urlingford (uimhir rolla 6017)

Gréin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Dhubhshláine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Stephen's Day the boys and grown up men dress up in all sorts of disguises and go around from house to house singing, playing music and dancing.
    Some of them wear masks some blacken their faces and they wear the queerest clothes. They put on girls blouses and skirts bits of lace curtains hats wrong side out and up side down and old skirts out side their coats.
    They play all sorts of musical instruments mouth-organs tin whistles flutes melodions and fiddles. They are often recognised by the instruments they play, as some of the boys in the district are very good musicians.
    This is the song they sind
    The wren the wren.