School: Ballycallan (roll number 7050)

Baile Uí Challáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. J. O'Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    take you to town with me and get your measure taken." So early the next morning he told a neighbouring man what had happened and as this man had a few hounds they said they would put the cat in a bag and bring him along with them to the centre of a large field near by. So without further delay the man went home and brought back the cat with him. to the place appointed. As he came there the other man met him with two hounds. When the two men met the man with the hounds asked the other man what he had in the bag. "A pair of boots" said the man and the cat stuck his nails in the man and said. "Don't tell or I will kill you". The man would not go without seeing what was in the bag. So the man left down the bag and the hounds ate the cat.
  2. There was a man living in Ballycallan and he never used to take his ass from under the car. He used to tie him to a rick of hay so that he could eat enough. One night some of the neighbours took the ass from under the car and put him under it backwards. Then they got the creels of the car and put them up against the door and they started to howl outside the door and to scrape the wall. The people of the
    James Cooney
    An Riasc, Co. Chill Chainnigh