Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Palm Sunday, palm is blessed in all the churches and distributed to the people during the masses by the altar-boys. Everybody is anxious to get a piece of it which he reverently kisses on receipt thereof. The palm is really a branch of the yew tree.
    Men and women wear the palm during the day. Some wear it in their coats, others in their hats as they do on St. Patrick's Day with the shamrock.
    In the houses the blessed palm is hung up behind pictures where it sometimes remains until the following Palm Sunday. Farmers hang some of it in the outhouses as a protection for cattle. Nobody throws away palm, as "it is not right". People say it should always be burned when not required or when it is taken down from "behind the pictures" on the walls.
    There is a tradition that if blessed palm is burned on a saucer during thunder