School: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 1301)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. (continued from previous page)
    dreams and in a few short hours had seen them blighted. With faltering steps and heavy heart she wended her way to Cellarstown. That night as she lay abed sobbing over her loss she felt an uncontrolable desire to visit the rath where Paddy had first seen the strange bird. She arose, hastily dressed herself and went to the rath. There again she perceived the bird and heard its mysterious twitter. Next morning her body was found beside the rath. The people believed she died at the sight of the ghost of her son who had appeared to her.
    From the descriptions the bird at each appearance was the same Paddy Purcell saw on the first day as he passed the rath. It has not been told that this bird has been seen since.
    Patrick Foyle
    Pensioner