School: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 1301)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. Holly Lake
    There is a lake in Ballincrae outside Waterford town. There is a story about how it was formed. One day when some men were playing hurly, an old woman who had a great dislike to all the men came along.
    She thought of a plan to get them away from the field. When they were resting at half-time she went up to one of them and said "Do you want a drink"? He replied that he did so she told him to go over to some rushes. He did so and immediately water began to spurt forth.
    Whe the man had drank his fill, he tried to replace the rush but he failed to do so. Soon the place became flooded and it formed a lake, as it is to-day.
    Lough Cullen, Co. Kilkenny