School: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 1301)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny

(4) Cook.
    (5) In Kilkenny City
    (6) Her mother Mrs. McEvoy
    (7) 45 years ago
    In a small village a few miles outside the town of Kilkenny fairies were often seen. The village is called Dunmore, and it contains no more that about ten houses, a chapel, a school and a police barracks wich has long since been turned into a private house.
    Downeys farm house stood, and still stands, although the Downey family have disappeared, about two hundred yards nearer Kilkenny than the village. It is Downeys that my story is about.
    One day while Mrs Downey was working in kitchen, a small, clean, tidy, little woman came to the door, and asked for the loan of a tin of meal. Mrs Downey gave it to her and the woman thanked her saying "You shall have it in abundance. That year Downeys crops were the best ever seen in the district.
    The stranger did not return for many months, and then she came and asked for the loan of a roll of butter. The country people thought a lot of their butter however, and Mrs. Downey
    Mrs Robert Williams
    Cook