School: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 1301)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. Mr Thomas Goss
    1, Nore Terrace, Kilkenny
    A Fairy Tale
    Long ago there lived a man and his wife in a little house in a wood a few miles from Knocktopher. They were very poor. The man was a cobbler.
    One cold Winters night a little fairy came to their window and tapped at it. He was cold and hungry and he asked them for shelter. They brought him in but only had one piece of bread which they gave to him. When he had eaten the bread he thanked them and went away.
    During the night he returned with a crowd of fairies while the man and his wife were asleep he made lots of shoes for them. When the man sold them he had enough money for the rest of his life.
    The name of the man was Mickey Reilly.
    Mr Thomas Goss