School: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 1301)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. Some years ago a man was returning home from a friends home where he had been engaged in a game of billiards. The game had proved so interesting and the time had flowen with such speed that it was approaching the mid-night hour, when at last he took his departure.
    On his way home he had to pass by the Lake School which is the girls school of St. Johns Parish, until recently. When he came near the gate he saw a black dog with a chain around his neck. He was transfixed with fright. He kept quiet, and just as the clock in the Tholsel rang the hour of midnight the dog disappeared.
    He arrived home suffering from shock. About a week