Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they were killed in a field at Lismatigue close to the river side which now belongs to Mr M. Walsh. It is said that they were miraculously buried in various cemeteries and crosses bearing no inscription put over them. There are two in Ahenney, three in Killkerrin and two in Clashcreg or Clashcrow. An arm of one of the crosses is missing in Ahenney. It is said a man cut it off to make an edging stone of it. When he was on his way to cut it he looked in the direction of his home it seemed to be burning.
    When he went home there was nothing wrong, so he went back and he went into the church yard and commenced cutting. He again looked homewards and it seemed to be on fire so he went home again and nothing was wrong so he went back again saying he would not be fooled any more and he cut the arm completely off. Then he went home and to his grief he found his family burned to ashes.
    The countess of Granny was a daughter of Gerald Earl of Kildare. She was married to Pierce Butler Eighth Earl of Ormond and she held castles in various places as Ballyragget, Balleen, Knocktopher, Lismatigue and Grandison or Granny where she used
    Mary Walsh
    Cill Chéise, Co. Chill Chainnigh