Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the countess in Granny saw them coming she sent an army after them. When they came to Walshes inch the seven bishops were killed. Then the seven of them were buried and the next morning the seven of them were sitting in the field where they had been buried. Then they were brought to other places to be buried. Three of them remained buried to Killispleen two in Ahenny and two in Kilree. A head stone was put up over them by the power of God. In the field where the where the "seven Bishops" were killed in Lismatigue the sun never shone since. There was a man cutting corn with a scythe and he had nothing to edge it with. He said if he took a piece of the head stone it would make a good scythe stone. As he went in over the ditch he looked back and he saw his house on fire. He ran back home and the house wasn't on fire at all. He went back again and when he was going in over the ditch to the grave yard he saw the same thing happening. He went back again the second time to quench the fire but there was no fire. He went back a third time to the grave-yard and when he was going in over the ditch he saw his house on fire again but he did not go back. He took the piece of the stone
    1. am
    Nancy Henebery