Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weed that grows on farms is called the "Priseach". The names of the weeds that grow on the farms are: The "Priseach" the "Buachallán" the "stánus" the "Fochram" the "Thistle" the "Nettle" "the Pennyroyal" "the Wild Carrot" "the Pellitory of the wall" "The Arrach" "the Holy Thistle" "Solomon's Seal" "Carraway" "the Male Fern" "Iceland" moss" and the "Peruvian Bark"
    All herbs have their own cures the "Manna" herb is useful it is given to sick children. The "Myrrh" herb is vey useful it is good for a thrush in a horses hoof or it is for a mouth wash or it is used for a sore throat: The "Black Willow Bark" cures gangrene: The "Clary" herb is used for eye washes: "Henna leaves" are used as a dye for hair and is also a cure for smallpox.
    The "Carraway" herb is used for children's ailments and is also used for a heart burn. "Poke Roots" are used for rheumatism,
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha