Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Landlord's name of long ago was Mr. Daymount Morensy. The family was settled about twenty years in the district before Daymount came. He was the worst landlord who ever came to the world. On one May morning he evicted twenty one families and he put out one old woman who was dying on a heap of dirt in the yard. This woman had a simple daughter and the heavens heard her cries on account of her dying mother lying in the yard.
    Daymount then put the dying woman and her simple daughter into a house in Hugginstown where there was no door. An old "sgeach" was put in in place of the door in order to give shelter to the dying woman because if a new door was put in the rent would be raised. The rent of the land that my grandmother had was 17/=1½ and it rose to £1"8'6. The
    Mary Rafter
    Baile na gCat, Co. Chill Chainnigh