Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago it is said that the people used have only two meals daily, one about eleven o'clock in the morning and another at half past three. At the eleven o'clock meal in the morning they used use sowseen or porrage.
    This is how sowseen used be made. First of all they used steep a pint of oaten meal in sour milk for twenty four hours. Each person used have it. The people used work in the morning until eleven.
    They used always have a few poles nailed together and a few papers laid on it. Every morning and evening they used get their food on it for a table. Other times
    1. táirgí
    Maggie Power