Scoil: Clooncullaun (uimhir rolla 13163)

Cluain Coilleáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Mac Leastair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Another tradition about the well known as Poll na Caillighe in this district and which is frequently told round the fireside was that in olden times a pair of horses and a plough used occasionally come out of the well and proceed to plough some of the fields convenient to the well.
    One one occasion it is told that a farmer had intended to plough a certain field but on coming out one morning very early he was surprised and delighted to find a pair of horses and plough carefully ploughing the field, although there was no one to drive or guide the plough. He looked on in wonder and thought how fortunate he was to have his work thus done for him. After a certain time the horses ceased ploughing the land and proceeded to turn in the direction of the well.
    The greedy man wishing to have more work done for him than the horses were willing to tried to turn the plough back again into the next furrow.
    William Lyster
    John Padian