Scoil: Clooncullaun (uimhir rolla 13163)

Cluain Coilleáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Mac Leastair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Christmas is a time of relaxation and amusement especially for schoolchildren as we have holidays from school.
    We had three weeks which we enjoyed very much. It is usual for people at Christmas to visit their friends and join in social parties. I went on a visit to my aunts and stopped a week during which time I had great sport with my cousins.
    I was very busy the week before Christmas assisting my mother in cleaning and decorating the house. We had evergreens in every room in honour of the event.
    On Christmas morning all was excitement as we went to examine the presents that Santa Claus had brought us.
    When the holidays terminated we felt sorry. We had again to get hold of our schoolbag - so long left aside, and prepare for school on Monday morning.