Scoil: Clooncullaun (uimhir rolla 13163)

Cluain Coilleáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Mac Leastair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In most countries we find a section of the population who do not live in a stationary or fixed abode but keep drifting round from place to place and leading on the whole a care-free existence. Ireland has got its share of these drifting folk as they may be called. The best known of these itinerants are the tinkers who move about the country in bands and camps for a few days at fixed resting points or stations. these people are different to the ordinary natives in their outlook on life, their manners and methods of living. They are quite regular visitors to this district.
    Some people say that they are the descendants of the Firbolgs who were driven from their homes by the later colonists and who ever since led a moving life. But the more acceptable account is that they are the descendants of various Irish Clans who were dispersed of their tribal lands to make room for the various waves of settlers or colonists into this country from the middle ages down to the Williamite settlement.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mat Conroy