Scoil: Clooncullaun (uimhir rolla 13163)

Cluain Coilleáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Mac Leastair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old custom of lighting a bon-fire on the 23rd June, the eve of St John's Day, has been observed from time immemorial and is still observed, but to a less extent, in this part of the country.
    For weeks previous to the event the young people look forward to the fun and merriment that always accompany the occasion. It is one of the big events of the year for the youngsters. Days beforehand they start to gather material for the fire and a collection of fuel in the shape of turf and old sticks is piled on the site of the fire. Early on the evening the children gather to the chosen site, generally a cross-roads or some central place and proceed to light the fire. Gradually the grown up folk and the old people arrive and all sit round the fire. The old people relate stories of the doings and carrying-on that were practised in their boyhood-days and recount the many tricks they played.
    Mr John Nolan