School: Clooncullaun (roll number 13163)

Cluain Coilleáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Mac Leastair

1. In former times people sought remedies for their ailments in many ways that may seem strange to us of the present day.
    For the skin-disease known as ringworm the person suffering went to a seventh son in a family who was supposed to have the power of curing the disease by touching the sore part with his hand.
    It was said that when a seventh son was born in a family that a work used to be placed in his hand by the nurse and that the worm in almost every case died immediately. This was a sign that the particular child had the cure for ringworm. If the worm did not die it showed that the child did not have the cure.
    For the cure of a bite from a dog it was the customer to have the dog immediately destroyed and to have three hairs pulled from the dog's body before his destruction and rubbed three times on the part injured by the bite. This was supposed to kill any possible poison and to cure the wound.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Frank Mc Grath