School: Clooncullaun (roll number 13163)

Clooncullaan, Co. Roscommon
Liam Mac Leastair

1. In this and in adjoining parishes there are numbers of graveyards. Some of these seem to be of comparitively modern origin, some were opened quite recently, and some seem to be very ancient.
    The names of most of the ancient graveyards have the Irish word 'cille' or 'cill' incorporated in them as Kill-inagh, Killtrustan, and Sean-cille. This shows that each one was connected with or grew around an old church in the district.
    Killinagh graveyard is situated on the crest of a hill and seems to have grown around an old church called St. Winnifred's or in Irish Cille-inagh.
    The ruined ivy-covered walls of this old church stand there still and point out to the local inhabitants where their ancestors knelt in prayer centuries ago. How long the church is deserted or has been in ruins there seems to be no record. The ivy-clad walls still stand there and seem to defy time. In their day they must have
    Michael Cunrene
    Killynagh More, Co. Roscommon