School: Clooncullaun (roll number 13163)

Clooncullaan, Co. Roscommon
Liam Mac Leastair

1. (continued from previous page)
    The sides and bottom of this cave are always wet or very damp owing to a constant drip from the rocky roof and sides.
    To explore the cave a very strong light is necessary as owing to the intense darkness it is impossible to see very far with a weak light.
    There is a tradition in the district that this cave was the retreat of a highway man in olden times and that occasionally he hid gold and silver - the proceeds of his robberies - there or in the rocks round about. He ended his career on the scaffold and when going to be hanged it stated that he confessed that most of his treasure was hidden near the cave. Although many searches were made for the hidden treasure it was never known that any of them were successful.
    Some of the very old people say that there is a connection underground between this cave and the other mentioned cave at Rathcroghan about four miles away. Tourists and other people interested in natural curiosities often come to visit the place and are guided round by a local shannachie who relates some vivid stories of his adventures of the past in the cave and surrounding districts.
    Tom White
    Cregga, Co. Roscommon