School: Clooncullaun (roll number 13163)

Clooncullaan, Co. Roscommon
Liam Mac Leastair

1. Local Fairs
    the local fairs are principally held in the towns for the past century but previous to that some old fairs were held in country districts, some on well known hills and others at cross-roads.
    Although a number of these fairs are now held in the towns they are still known by their ancient names amongst the local people.
    One fair at present held in Elphin was in ancient times held on a hill about two miles from the town.
    This fair is still called the Ard Sallagh fair because in olden times it was held on the hill of Ard Sallagh, a well known hill in an adjoining parish.
    It was discontinued principally on account of faction fights which nearly always wound up the fair. Two rival clans one from the north of the hill and the other from the south frequently came into collision at the fair which began to be looked upon as the occasion for the annual renewal of hostilities. this led to the discontinuance of the fair which
        1. trade
    Mat Conroy