School: Clooncullaun (roll number 13163)

Clooncullaan, Co. Roscommon
Liam Mac Leastair

1. In olden times people had different ideas of diseases and ailments and of their causes and remedies to what they have at the present time.
    One complaint that was fairly common was a skin disease called ringworm. It was the custom for people who suffered from this disease to go to a person who was the seventh son of a seventh son in a family and get him to lay his hand on the affected part. This was to be done a certain number of times and on certain days of the week in order to bring about a cure. Such a custom was practised in this district pretty commonly fifty years ago and is to some extent still.
    For the cure of thin-cough or whooping cough it was thought that there was a cure in the leavings (food left over after a meal) of a married couple who had the same surname previous to marriage, also in a ferret's leavings. For this disease also it was thought that the passing of the patient three times under as ass's body would effect a cure.
    Frank Mc Grath