Scoil: Clooncullaun (uimhir rolla 13163)

Cluain Coilleáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Mac Leastair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Almost every type of house, except the very modern type, existed in this district in former times. Those types roughly corresponded to the various grades into which society was divided.
    The Lord of the soil lived in his turreted castle and the serf in his mud-wall cabin - a mere hovel.
    Generally speaking the upper and middle classes lived in fairly comfortable houses. The great majority of these were thatched houses and -- except in the towns and an occasional house belonging to a wealthy farmer -- were one storey in height.
    The houses belonging to the smaller farmers and labourers were small low and badly lighted and ventilated. The standard type consisted of two or three apartments -- the middle one being in most cases the kitchen and living room. Almost every house had a loft over the kitchen, reached by a step-ladder.
    Both of the rooms were used as bed rooms and the beds were always fixed against the walls and had low arched roofs and were ill-ventilated and unhealthy.
        1. foirgnimh
    Patrick Keaveny