Scoil: Clooncullaun (uimhir rolla 13163)

Cluain Coilleáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Mac Leastair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My native townland is Cregga. As the name implies it is a rocky or stoney place. It is thinly populated now but a century ago that is before the Great Famine it had double the number of homesteads and very probably more than double the population.
    The old people say that during the bad times immediately following the famine the people were in great poverty and unable to pay their rents so the landlord evicted them wholesale and burned and tumbled the houses. The old ruins or traces of them may still be seen. Most of the families emigrated and others found homes here and there as best they could but a whole stretch of countryside was turned into a wilderness in many places over run by furze and ferns. It remained in that wild neglected state for almost a century but it has been recently divided up as enlargements for holdings of the surrounding farmers who are reclaiming it but I am sorry to say there are no new homesteads being raised to
    Michael Duffy
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)