Scoil: Ballyroddy (uimhir rolla 12629)

Baile Uí Rodaigh, Co. Ros Comáin

Our Holy Wells
    There are two holy wells in my parish, one in the town of Elphin, at the Protestant Church, supposed to be used by St Patrick, when he visited Elphin, for baptising people the other in Tubbermurry downland, in Michael Nerney's field.
    No one visits the Elphin well, but people still visit Tubbermurry well from 15th August to 8th September. "Rounds are performed and prayers said. First you walk three times round the well. then you knell at the "mound" which is at the south side of the well, and you say 3 Our Fathers, 3 Hail Marys and 3 Glory be to the Fathers. then you go to the north side of the well, where there is a saint supposed to be buried and you say 5 Our Fathers, 5 Hail Mary and 5 Glorias, next you proceed to the west side of the well, where there is an ash tree (and the well will never be without a tree, for if anything happens to the tree which is there, another will take its place without being
    Alphonsus Rushe
    An tSeanchill, Co. Ros Comáin