Scoil: Ballyroddy (uimhir rolla 12629)

Baile Uí Rodaigh, Co. Ros Comáin

Church " in Elphin townland
    Shankil " in Shankil townland
    Caldra " in Caldra townland
    Creeve " in Creeve townland
    Kilmacumsey in Kilmacumsey townland. They are all still in use except Kilmacumsey. The last funeral that was in Kilmacumsey,there was a fight between two families, who arrived there together. The fight arose to see which family would bury its corpse first, so when the Bishop heard of the fight, he closed down the churchyard altogether. The slab, where children were baptised long ago in Kilmacumsey is still to be seen. The old people said whoever buried their dead last, would have to mind the churchyard until the next funeral so when two funerals arrived together, they fought, to see who would bury the first. This fight was carried on for three or four miles from the churchyard, and there was a man killed, so Bishop stopped
    Ita Gannon
    Caldragh, Co. Ros Comáin