Scoil: Ballyroddy (uimhir rolla 12629)

Baile Uí Rodaigh, Co. Ros Comáin

Story of the Holy Family
    When Jesus Mary and Joseph went fleeing from Herod's soldiers through the desert into Egypt, they met a girl dying with hunger in the desert, there was nothing to be seen on every side only sand. The Blessed Virgin said to St. Joseph "we ought to give her some of the food, de have for ourselves" but St. Joseph complained that they had nothing only what they wanted. But the Blessed Virgin replied that God was good, and they gave part of their food to the dying girl. They slept that night in the desert, and when they awoke in the morning, there was an orchard of fruit trees growing all round them, and a spring well beside them. The spring well and the orchard are still there yet to be seen, and the girl repaid their kindness by telling them the
    Ita Gannon
    Caldragh, Co. Ros Comáin