Scoil: Ballyroddy (uimhir rolla 12629)

Baile Uí Rodaigh, Co. Ros Comáin

Local Heroes
    Thomas McGreevey, Cheryfield, Elphin, Co. Roscommon used to throw heavy weights, 1/2 cwls in Elphin, at contests on the 15th August when the local sports were held. It was on the street the contest took place.
    Thomas Feeney, Kilmaryal, Elphin, Co. Roscommon and Patrick Lowe, Canrnamorheeney, Elphin, CO. Roscommon used to catch hares and roaabits by running after them.
    Mick Looby, Ballyroddy, Elphin Co. Roscommon used to mow 1 acre of meadow in the day, he used all mow at night. He used to sing "the maid of Brackloon lower"
    Richard Murray (55) Shankil, Elphin
    Eric Murray,