School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Baile Uí Rodaigh, Co. Ros Comáin

Local Happenings
    There is a gentlemen's residence in a place called Cherry field, surrounded by a little wood, oak trees, elm trees etc.. It was a great place for crows to build nests, and hatch their young ones for years and years.This spring, about 80 years ago, when the young birds were about out, or coming out, all the old crows, one evening suddenly circled round, and flew away, and never returned to Cherry field ever after that, to see to their young or build any more there. No reason could ever be given as to why the crows took flight, any other time would not be so remarkable, as when they were hatching their young.
    Cherry field is in the parish of Elphin, Co. Roscommon.
    John Rushe (55)