School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

1. In former times people began to wear boots at the age of twenty years. I heard of a man named Seumas Mc Guill who never wore boots or shoes. Children, at present, always go barefoot in summer, and some children go barefoot all the year round.
    Water used for washing the feet is kept in the house for one night, some people throw a lighted coal into it, the old people say it is not right to throw it out, the night you wash your feet, for fear 'the good people' would be passing. And others say, you might throw it on some spirit, who would be passing at the time.
    Boots are made and repaired in this locality, there are two or three shoe-makers in the district, it has been handed on from father to son in nearly every case. In former times there were far more shoe-makers than at the present day, the people say the
    Grace O' Malley
    Raheen, Co. Roscommon