School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

The care of our farm animals
    The farm animals at our home are cows, calves, heifers, bullocks, sheep, lambs, horses, goats and donkeys , sometimes you would see jennets and mules, the domestic animals are cats, dogs, pigs, pet rabbits and ferrets, nearly all cows have names, the name of the town you buy them in, "the Strokestown cow", the name of the man you bought the cow from "Peter Kanes" cow" the "mad cow" having no horns, and when calling a cow to you to be milked you say "pruggly." When driving ohs in or out of a field you say "Hi Ho! Hup"! when driving calves you say "Heist"! How! Hup! The cow house is called a byre and is a large square room with one door and a back window with a shutter, there is a shore running from west to east, and two racks, one facing north and the other south, where we can tie four cows to each rack the roof is zinced and the walls are lime-washed occasionally.
    Ita Gannon
    Caldragh, Co. Roscommon