School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

the landlord - a man named McCauseland from Derry.
    Croc Nivina is in the townland of Ballyroddy, parish of Elphin, barony of Frenchpark and Co. Roscommon. Scurr is in the townland of Scurr parish of Elphin, barony of Frenchpark and Co. Roscommon.
    Cul pairc and "the waste land" are in the townland of Baranamor-heeny, parish of Elphin, barony of Roscommon and Co. Roscommon.
    There is a well about quarter of a mile from my house called the Frenchman's well, so called before a Frenchman lived about one hundred years ago in a house still there near the well.
    the Frenchman's well is in the town-land of Shankil, parish of Elphin, barony of Roscommon and Co. Roscommon.
    Patrick Larkin, (70)
    Shankil.