Scoil: Ballyroddy (uimhir rolla 12629)

Baile Uí Rodaigh, Co. Ros Comáin

planted by any person) and you say 3 Our Fathers, 3 Hail Mary and 3 Glorias, you repeat this 'round' 3 times. On the last 'round' when you come to the saints grave, instead of facing south to pray, you face north, and you leave a relic, piece of cloth, hairpin, etc., (this is for to leave your disease after you), then you take 3 drinks of the water, and you wash your face hands and feet in the dream, flowing out from the well. If you have sore eyes, ears, hands, etc., you bathe the affected part well with the water and it is recommended to take home some with you. Saturdays, before sun set are supposed to be the best days to visit the well. The Blessed Virgin is supposed to be seen at Tubbermurry well, some years ago, but there is no account of how long ago. I heard of a child who was five years of age, and never walked, been brought to Tubbermurry well, and her mother went round on a station for her, and the c child was able to walk home. A man, still living in this locality, tells how when he
    Alphonsus Rushe
    An tSeanchill, Co. Ros Comáin