School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    There were no chimneys on the roofs of the huts, the smoke of the fire rising through a large opening in the roof. In one house the tenant made a large round-shaped bottomless box of sallow rods and this he cemented in the square opening, and this acted as a square opening or chimney.
    Every other tenant took this example and soon they were being used all over Ireland. There were no windows in the huts only little spaces made in the walls to let in the light. There were no panes of glass in the spaces, because each pane of glass was heavily taxed. When those spaces were not needed they were used as cupboards. A few frames of sallow rods twined together in a fancy fashion were placed in the spaces, and when well scrubbed and cleaned they looked
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Joe Mac Dermot