School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

lovely.
    The beds were made in the walls and could open out on either side, one opening out into the kitchen and the other side into the room. These were called "pristies" and in the day time they were used as shelves. Noggins were the drinking vessels used and wooden and tin plates were the vessels used when eating.
    There were no tables used and the food was eaten out of large creels which were made so beautifully that they were far superior to our tables. The fire-place too was made of large bricks stuck together with mud. The fire was built on the floor and a large crook extended from the roof to the fire and on this crook was hung the cooking utensils. A large nail was placed on either side of the fire and a large plait of thin rods was tied
        1. buildings
    Mary Joe Mac Dermot