Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí

6. Parents
    7. Long ago
    8. Aged
    9. Parish of Sneem
    In the last days of April there were seen some lambs and their mother in a sheepfold. Two little goats who had rambled the way looked into the fold as goats said "You poor things, shut in like this, why do it you come out and enjoy yourselves as we do? You could have all kinds of fun like us and call nobody your master
    "The lambs thought this would be a splendid idea, so they could go out and have a fine time with their newly made friends. The mother asked the lambs a question. "Who built this fold" she said "to keep out the cold winds from you and keep out creatures that might prey on you" "The shepherd, of course," replied the little lambs. "And who looks after you so that you won't stray or get lost? And who sees that you have food to eat and a safe and happy life"? asked his mother. The little lamb said it was the shepherd." Well then said his mother don't you know how and it would make him if you ran away. after all he has done because he was so fond of you." Yes, I do, said
    Mrs Daniel Sugrue
    Meall Caillí, Co. Chiarraí