Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man and where ever he went a ghost used be fighting with him. The man went to the priest about her and the priest told him where ever he would go to keep his knife open in his pocket. He went home and he went earthing a pit. When it was dark he saw her at the end of it. He had his knife open in his pocket and she came fighting with him and he flung the knife at her and stuck it in the middle of her and she fell down. The next morning he sent the people of the house looking for his knife and they got it stuck in a lump of jelly.
    Daniel Donoghue
    Gairmeacha beatha