Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (gan teideal)

Signs of approaching death according to folk-lore of this locality vary after for different families...

Signs of approaching death according to folk-lore of this locality vary often for different families.
    1. Deaths in some families are said to be foretold by the crying of the banshee
    2. Lights coming and going from house of sick individual also appear to indicate deaths in some families. "Two lights were seen coming and three lights were seen going away from the house the night before my brother died" This is how a very credible person expressed the phenomenon. Light in this locality is often associated with the dead and is regarded as a good sign. For instance, the writer accompanied by two other persons, saw a large glow of light on place where a man was killed by sidecar on his way home from Kenmare. Place is convenient to a marsh; but writer would not think it was the "will-o-the wisp" or phosporescent glow of bog lands. Neither do the others. Light was also reported to have been seen at Coastguard Station, Lackeen, Kenmar. Two men lost their lives there in 1922
    3. Tapping at the window as a forerunner of death is pretty common