Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The legend of Lough Brinn has been set down elsewhere in this book. The belief of a strange animal still living in the lake still persists among people resident beside it - one or other of whom tell of having seen it.
  2. Older residents tell of a piast (worm) which resides in this lake. They say he rises occasionally before some great misfortune is to befall the country. They point out the peculiar rock formation beside the lake (rounded through glacial action) as being due to the worm. It is a perfectly plain example of glacier action yet the other rock formation of locality is rough shale. Nothing similar exists in this locality to my knowledge.