Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí

5. Sherky Island in Kenmare Bay
    6. Her parents
    7. She heard the tale long ago
    8. In Sherky Island
    There is also another holy place in Tuosist where the people are still paying rounds on the 7th and 8th of July. There are three small islands inside the holy lake. People say that these three islands move round the lake on a certain hour on the morning of the 8th of July. One day a man came from the south side of the mountain fishing in the sea with his rod. When he was going home he took a rest on the side of the mountain. He had a gun also and when he saw the island moving he fired at one of them and struck it. That island goes around after the rest and it goes up and down as if it had a lame step so it is called Loch a’ Chuinléan.
    Mrs John Connell
    Derrivillane, Co. Chiarraí