Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. 1. When a calf is sick and ailing the people cut the ear with knife or shears to let blood run
    2. When cow has been sprained and leg swollen the shoulder is often lanced and cut closed with a cleft stick
    3. If a calf has a worm - (the expression used for calf in a fit often due to overfeeding) the Sign of the Cross is made nine times with a white cloth or towel over his back
    4. If a cow is coughing people light straw under her head and quench it and allow smoke to be inhaled. Water falls then from cows' mouth and cures the cough
    5. If a horse has the chill a bag is drawn under his belly. It appears a man stands at either side of him and each has hold of an end of bag and warm him up by the friction
    6. Besom is given to horses to eat if they have got worms and to dogs it is administered thus. Boil some besom (planta genista) or broom and after several hours boiling strain